225. Rice, Wallace & Frances  (compiled & edited by).  THE LITTLE BOOK OF SPORTS.  Chicago: Reilly & Britton, (1910). Probable 1st. 12mo, 62p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A collection of poetry about sports, from archery to yachting. Good. $25.

226. Richter, Mischa (Author & Illus).  ERIC AND MATILDA.  NY: Harper & Row, (1967). 1st. 4to, 32p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The first children's book by this New Yorker Magazine cartoonist. A humorous story of courtship with dandy pictures. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.  SOLD

227. Roberts, Jack (Author & Illus).  THE WONDERFUL ADVENTURES OF LUDO THE LITTLE GREEN DUCK.  NY: Duffield, (1924). 1st Amer. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Lettered in cursive. Hand-color pochoir in green, black and white plus eight pages in brilliant color. Chip at spine tip and some wear to paper covering the spine, else Very Good. $300.  SOLD

228. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus).  THE TALL BOOK OF NURSERY TALES.  NY: Artist & Writers Guild & Harper & Brothers, (1944). Probable 1st. 4to, 120p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. In bright color and rich black & white, the pictures are full of energy and expression. (Bader 297) First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Near Very Good DJ with rubbing at folds & some edgewear. $125.

229. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus).  OVER IN THE MEADOW.  John Langstaff (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1957). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The counting verses are Langston's version of an old rhyme. On the last page it is set to music by Marshall Woodbridge. Alternating two-color and full color, each soft, rich picture of animals in the meadow spreads across the two page opening. Fine in Fine DJ. $85.

230. Rossetti, Christina (Author).  GOBLIN MARKET.  George Gershinowitz (Illus). Boston: Godine, (1981). 1st Amer. 4to, 42p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Beautiful illustrations in color and black & white. Some offsetting to endpapers, else Fine in Very Good DJ. $50.  SOLD

231. Rounds, Glen (Illus).  THE HAPPY DROMEDARY.  Berniece Freschet (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1977). 1st. Oblong 8vo, 32p. Pictorial cloth. The dromedary is happy with her large floppy feet and her hump for storing food and water because they enable her to live in her beloved desert. Droll three-color pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

232. Roundtree, Harry (Illus).  AESOP'S FABLES.  Blanche Winder (Retold by). L:Ward, Locke & Co, no date [1924]. 1st. 8vo, 340p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Forty-eight terrific color plates make a profusely illustrated Aesop. Scarce in dust jacket. Very Good in Good DJ with some paint on front panel. $350.  SOLD

233. Sawyer, Ruth (Author).  DADDLES, THE STORY OF A PLAIN HOUND DOG.  Robert Frankenberg (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, (1964). 1st. 8vo, 100p. Pictorial cloth. Sawyer is the author of a classic text on story telling and Newbery Medal winner for Roller Skates. Here she describes the joy and just plain summertime fun of two children and a dog. Lively black & white pictures. Horn Book Stamp. Fine in Very Good DJ. $45.  SOLD

234. Scoppettone, Sandra (Author).  SUZUKI BEANE.  Louise Fitzhugh (Illus). NY: Doubleday, 1961 (1961). 1st. 4to, 96p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Suzuki, the child of Greenwich Village beatniks, lets the reader know she is hip. However, she discovers her parents are as bigoted toward her square friend as his parents are toward her. The black & white pictures are an integral part of the text. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with some soil. $125.  SOLD

235. Searle, Ronald (Author & Illus).  SEARLE'S CATS.  Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Green Press, (1968). 1st Amer. Square 8vo. Cloth binding. Wacky cats. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $40.  SOLD

236. Sebestyen, Ouida (Author).  WORDS BY HEART.  Boston: Atlantic Monthly & Little Brown, (1979). 1st. 8vo, 162p. Cloth binding. After Reconstruction, cotton farming and African Americans both pushed to the more open West. Lena's winning a Bible verse reciting contest precipitates a threat of violence toward her family. The author's first book. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.  SOLD

237. Segur, Andrienne (Illus).  THE COUNTY OF THIRTY-SIX THOUSAND WISHES.  Andre Maurois (Author). NY: Appleton, 1930 (1930). 1st Amer. 4to, 66p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Translated by Pauline Fairbanks. A delightful fantasy complete with a "Fairy Aviation Training Field". Eleven charming color plates plus black & white pictures. Some wear to edges, else Very Good. $100.  SOLD

238. Seidmann-Freud, Tom (Author & Illus).  THE MAGIC BOAT.  NY: Greenwillow, (1981). 1st Amer. 8vo. Pictorial boards. An ingenious book with movables and rebus poetry. There is also a die-cut card (housed in a pocket) which alters the meaning of a picture, when the card is placed on top and turned. Fine, published without DJ. $60.  SOLD

239. Sendak, Maurice (Author & Illus).  OUTSIDE OVER THERE.  NY: Harper & Row, (1981). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. Ida rescues her baby sister who has been stolen by the goblins. Signed by Sendak. A few faint spots on half-title page, else Fine in Fine DJ. $75.

240. Sendak, Maurice (Illus).  INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S BOOK DAY COUNTER STAND.  NY: Children's Book Council, [1975]. 15" x 11". Heavy cardboard with a fold-out stand in back. A tribute to Hans Christian Andersen on the centennial of his death. Very Good with slightly darkening. $300.

241. Sendak, Maurice (Illus).  I'LL BE YOU AND YOU BE ME.  Ruth Krauss (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1954). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Krauss once wrote that Sendak did not just illustrate her books, but rather enlarged her ideas. Spot on margin of title page, else Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $300.  SOLD

242. Sendak, Maurice (Illus).  THE  WONDERFUL FARM.  Marcel Ayme (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, -1951. 1st. 182p. The first book for children Sendak illustrated. Quite scarce. Very Good with foxing to rear end paper in Good+ DJ with price clipped and 1.5 x.5" piece missing. $350.  SOLD

243. Sendak, Maurice (Illus).  THE MAGIC PICTURES.  Marcel Ayme (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1954). 1st. 8vo, 112p. Pictorial cloth. The sequel to The Wonderful Farm. A very scarce Sendak title. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $500.

244. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus).  THE KING'S STILTS.  NY: Random House, (1939). 1st. 4to. Cloth with yellow lettering on red square on yellow background, pictorial endpapers. The book is a first edition (as the cover changes after the first edition). However, the dust jacket is later, probably circa 1948, listing Horton Hatches the Egg at $2.00. Front cover is faded with some soiling. The interior is Very Good. Overall Good+ in Good+ DJ. $250.  SOLD

245. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus).I CAN LICK 30 TIGERS TODAY! AND OTHER STORIES.NY: Random House, (1969). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Original price sticker on cover. Interior is Fine. Cover is browned, else Very Good, published without DJ. $300.  SOLD

246. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus).  THE CAT IN THE HAT.  NY: Random House, (1957). 1st. 8vo, 61p. Pictorial boards, pictrial endpapers. A masterpiece of 20th century children's books. (Bader 311-312).  Very Good+ with slight rubbing to edges in Very Good DJ.  $4500  SOLD

247. Sewell, Helen (Illus).  AZOR AND THE BLUE-EYED COW.  Maude Crowley (Author). NY: Oxford University Press, 1951 (1951). 1st. 8vo, 72p. Pictorial cloth. Set in Marblehead, MA. Azor's cow has peculiar appetites (fish for instance) and she causes Azor lots of trouble. Black & white illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip. $75.  SOLD

248. Sewell, Helen (Illus).   A ROUND OF CAROLS.  T. Tertius Noble (music arranged by). NY: Oxford University Press, 1935 (1935). 1st. 4to, 72p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Full page two-color illustrations. Very Good with rubbing to caps and corners in Very Good DJ. $90.

249. Shannon, Monica (Author).  DOBRY.  Atanas Katchamakoff (Illus). NY: Viking, 1934 (N0v 1934). 1st. 8vo, 176p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A Bulgarian peasant boy wants to be a sculptor. A Newbery Medal book which is quite scarce in a nice dust jacket. Very Good+ with faint spot on cover in Very Good DJ with a couple tears. $250.  SOLD

250. Shimin, Syneon (Illus).  COYOTE CRY.   Byrd Baylor (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1972). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Herding sheep with his grandfather, a young boy gains new insight into the wild creatures who share his world. The sensitive illustrations in color and black & white are perfect. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ. $50.  SOLD

251. Slobodkin, Louis (Author & Illus).  MELVIN THE MOOSE CHILD.  NY: Macmillan, (1957). 1st. 4to, 36p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Melvin sets out to find another moose child. His search is not successful but he has a good time with other young animals. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $75.  SOLD

252. Slobodkin, Louis (Author & Illus).  UP HIGH AND DOWN LOW.  NY: Macmillan, (1960). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Simple verse and winsome pictures of a lamb and a goat kid who change places. Very Good with light foxing to back cover in Very Good DJ. $65.  SOLD

253. Slobodkin, Louis (Illus).  THE SUN AND THE WIND AND MR. TODD.  Eleanor Estes (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1945). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Mr. Todd is an inaccurate weather man until the Sun and the Wind involve themselves in Mr. Todd's affairs. Estes' humorous retelling of the Aesop's fable is perfectly illustrated by Slobodkin's hilarious brown & white pictures. Rare. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some chips and tiny tears. $200.  SOLD

254. Slobodkin, Louis (Illus).  IO SONO / I AM.  Florence Slobodkin (Author). NY: Vanguard, (1962). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A picture book with the text in Italian and English. A singing dog, an angry cat and a kind lion add to the fun. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.  SOLD

255. Slobodkin, Louis (Illus).  UPSIDE -DOWN TOWN.  F. Emerson Andrews (Author). Littt, (1958). 1st. 8vo, 64p. Pictorial cloth. Not only are the houses upside-down but many of the customs are too. School is only open on holidays and in the unstore, people are paid to take away the merchandise. A ridiculous story perfectly matched by Slobodkin's black, white & red pictures. $85.  SOLD

256. Small, David (Illus).  ANNA AND THE SEVEN SWANS.  Maida Silverman (Author). NY: William Morrow, 1984 (1984). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Spooky paths contrast with sunlit meadows in pictures which are perfect for a magical fairy tale. Inscribed by Small in year of publication with a terrific original drawing of Anna. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $85.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page