 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
193. Peck, Robert Newton (Author). BANJO. Andrew Glass (Illus). NY: Knopf, (1982). 1st. 8vo, 80p. Cloth backed boards. When Alvin chooses the class outcast for his partner to write a report, a transforming adventure follows. Review copy with slip laid in. Very Good with spot on one page margin in Near Fine DJ. $30.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
194. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus). HUGE HAROLD. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1961 (1961). 1st. 4to, 40p. Pictorial cloth. A rabbit the size of a cow has a tough life until he meets a kind man. Peet's third book. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with wear at spine tip. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
195. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus). FLY HOMER FLY. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1969 (1969). 1st. 8vo, 60p. Pictorial cloth. Bored Homer decides to try city life, but one disaster follows another. Rescued by a group of sparrows, they all find country living the way to go. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SOLD196. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus). RANDY'S DANDY LIONS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1964 (1964). 1st. 4to, 48p. Pictorial cloth. Peet's sixth picture book. Randy's lions suffer from cage fright and are too shy to perform in the circus. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with a few tiny tears. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
197. Petersham, Maud & Miska (Author & Illus). STORIES FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT. Philadelphia: Winston, 1938 (1938). 1st. 8vo. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. The stories include Moses, Ruth, David and Joseph and His Brothers. Beautiful illustrations in color and black & white. Near Fine with very slight rubbing to spine tips in Near Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
198. Pinkney, Jerry (Illus). TURTLE IN JULY. Marilyn Singer (Author). NY: Macmillan, (1989). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. Poems about animals through the year with gorgeous color illustrations. Very Good in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
199. Politi, Leo (Author & Illus). MR. FONG'S TOY SHOP. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1978). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. The neighborhood children congregate at Mr. Fong's Toyshop to hear old Chinese legends and to make shadow puppets for a play to celebrate the festival of the Moon goddess. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with minor silverfish damage. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
200. Politi, Leo (Author & Illus). PEDRO THE ANGEL OF OLIVERA STREET. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946 (1946). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. A charming story of a Christmas procession in the Mexican part of old Los Angeles. (Bader 59) Caldecott Honor. Very Good with spine a little slanted in Very Good DJ. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
201. Pomerantz, Charlotte (Author). WHIFF, SNIFF, NIBBLE AND CHEW: THE GINGERBREAD BOY RETOLD. Monica Incisa (Illus). NY: Greenwillow, 1984. 1st. Square 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. With engaging three-color pictures, this rollicking rhyme puts a new twist to an old tale. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
213. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE TALE OF JOHNNY TOWN-MOUSE. London: Warne, (1918). 1st. 16mo, 85p. Boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. By mistake, Tommy, who is a country mouse visits Johnny in town. He cannot adjust to the noise and the food. When the visits are reversed, Johnny also wants to return to his home in town, as quickly as possible. Very Good+ with spine very slightly sunned & small abrasion on front endpaper. $600. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
214. Potter, Beatrix (Author). THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT. Philadelphia: Altemus, 1904. 24mo, 127p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The first "pirated" edition published in the US as the British edition had not been copyrighted in the US. Thirty-one color illustrations by an unknown hand. Previous owner inscription dated 1904. Scarce. Very Good+ with tiny pin hole at spine & very slight rubbing to spine tips & corners. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
215. Price, Margaret Evans (Author & Illus). A CHILDS BOOK OF MYTHS. Chicago: Rand McNally, (1924). 1st. 4to, 111p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Introduction by Katherine Lee Bates. Greek myths retold for children and illustrated with lovely color pictures. Very Good with slight rubbing to spine tips & corners and a few nicks to paste-down. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
216. Provensen, Alice & Martin (Author & Illus). A HORSE AND A HOUND A GOAT AND A GANDER. NY: Atheneum, (1979). 1st. Folio. Cloth binding. The story of Maple Hill Farm is continued with captivating portraits of four animals. Spartan binding. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
217. Provensen, Alice & Martin (Author & Illus). WHAT IS A COLOR? NY: Golden Press, (1967). Probable 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards. Exuberant color illustrations, many double page, answers the questions - what is green? what is blue? Very Good with some bumping to spine tips & corners, published without DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
218. Pullman, Philip (Author). THE GOLDEN COMPASS. NY: Knopf, (1996). 1st Amer. 8vo, 216p. Cloth backed boards. The first volume of the critically acclaimed His Dark Materials trilogy. Literary skill combined with a terrific imagination creates a fantasy destined to become a modern classic. Carnegie Medal. ALA Top Ten Best Books for Young Adults. Fine in Fine DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
219. Pullman, Philip (Author). THE SUBTLE KNIFE. NY: Knopf, (1997). 1st Amer. 8vo, 326p. Cloth backed boards. The second book of His Dark Materials trilogy. Parents' Choice Gold Book Award. A Publisher's Weekly Best Book of the Year. A Horn Book Fanfare Honor Book. Fine in Fine DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
220. Pullman, Philip (Author). THE AMBER SPYGLASS. NY: Knopf, (October 2000). 1st Amer. 8vo, 518p. Pictorial boards. The final volume of His Dark Materials trilogy. Fine in Fine DJ. $85
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
221. Rackham, Arthur (Illus). THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS. Kenneth Grahame (Author). NY: Limited Editions Club, 1940 (1940). limited to 2020 copies. Large 4to, 245p. cloth-backed decorated boards. #252 signed by book designer Bruce Rogers, as the book was published after Rackham's death. Sixteen mounted color plates. Top edge gilt and fore edge untrimmed. Spine a bit darkened, else Fine in Very Good box with some wear at edges. $1,250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
222. Rackham, Arthur (Illus). THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS. Kenneth Grahame (Author). NY: Heritage, (1940). First Trade edition. Large 8vo, 190p. Pictorial cloth. Twelve color plates plus black & white chapter heads. Archival repair to margin tear to frontpiece. Near Fine in Very Good DJ in Good+ slipcase. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
223. Reed, Philip (Illus). THE SEVEN VOYAGES OF SINBAD THE SAILOR. NY: Atheneum, 1962 (1962). 1st thus. 8vo, 57p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Reed's pictures are like little jewels. "Foundation for American Christian Education" stamp on front end paper, else Fine in Very Good + DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
224. Rhead, Louis (Illus). ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENT. NY: Harper & Brothers, (Oct 1916). 1st thus. 8vo, 429p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Over 100 intricate black & white illustrations and decorations. A few pages roughly opened. Faint stain at bottom margin of several pages. Spine sunned. Good+. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|