161. Mariana (Author & Illus).  MISS FLORA MCFLIMSEY'S MAY DAY.  NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1969). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Miss Flora's plain face is making her unhappy but she finds that good deeds improve her mood. And surprise! The animals crown her Queen of May. Scarce title. Very Good in Good DJ with tear & chip at back panel. $65.  SOLD

162. Mariana (Illus).  LITTLE BEAR'S PANCAKE BREAKFAST.  Janice (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1960). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Hungry Little Bear wakes up one spring dreaming of pancakes. Mouse is the only animal who can read how to make pancakes from the box of pancake mix. Delightful illustrations in color and black & white. Very Good with light foxing to endpapers in Very Good DJ. $100.  SOLD

163. Martin, Dick (Illus).  IS THIS YOUR DOG?  Sally Jackson (Author). Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1962 (1962). Probable 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Dick Martin illustrated Merry Go Round in Oz and some other late Oz titles. In blue & white and four colors, the illustrations are full of energy and movement. An "easy-to-read" book with a 65 word vocabulary. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good with minor foxing to endpapers in Good DJ. $45.

164. Mayer, Marianna (Illus).  EVERYONE KNOWS WHAT A DRAGON LOOKS LIKE.  Jay Williams (Author). NY: Four Winds, (1976). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Inscribed by Mayer with a wonderful original drawing of a dragon. Good+ with edgewear & wear at hinges in Near Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $100.  SOLD

165. Mayer, Mercer (Illus).  GOOD-BYE KITCHEN.  Mildred Kantrowitz (Author). NY: Parents Magazine Press, (1972). Probable 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Emily sits on the stoop and watches the movers load up the furniture which belongs to her best friend's family. Irresistible color pictures. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $60.  SOLD

166. Mayfield, Shannon (Illus).  MABEL.  Suzanne M. Coil (Author). Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, (1994). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. "Based on a story by Peaches Gilbert". Lonely Mabel is a cat who lives on an abandoned farm until it is purchased by a kind woman with three dogs. Appealing color pictures. Very Good+ in Fine DJ. $25.  SOLD

167. McCann, Rebecca (Author & Illus).  CHILDREN'S CHEERFUL CHERUB.  Mary Graham Bonner (Selected by). Covici Friede, (1932). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Charming color pictures illustrate four-line verses which are hand lettered. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with soil to back panel. $75.

168. McCloskey, Robert (Author & Illus).  ONE MORNING IN MAINE.  NY: Viking, 1952(April 1952). 1st. Folio, 64p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. One of those mornings which should be a childhood memory for everyone. All the adults have time to pay attention to the children. The blue and white illustrations evoke the coast of Maine. (Bader 157). Caldecott Honor. Near Fine with several small faint age spots on cover in Near Very Good DJ with chips & rubbing to folds. $600.  SOLD

169. Mikolaycak, Charles (Illus).  I AM JOSEPH.  Barbara Cohen (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1980). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. The Bible story of Joseph and his brothers with dramatic color illustrations. Signed by author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $45.

170. Montresor, Beni (Illus).  THE NIGHTINGALE.  Hans Christian Andersen (Author). NY: Crown, 1985. 1st. large oblong 4to. Cloth binding. Adapted by Alan Benjamin. Gorgeous illustrations in soft pastel colors, including four double-page spreads. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $40.  SOLD

171. Montresor, Beni (Illus).  VACATION READERS GO EVERYWHERE COUNTER STAND.  No date (circa late 1950's or early 1960's). 15 1/2" x 11". Heavy cardboard with fold-out stand at back. Fine. $85.

172. Moon, Henrietta Jones (Author & Illus).  ANGELINA AMELIA: A DOLL.  NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1950). 1st. 12mo, 89p. Pictorial cloth. Angelina Amelia is a doll who manages to survive a number of mishaps through several generations. Engaging pictures in four colors and black & white. Spot on top edge has created a small faint damp stain on the top edge of a few pages, else Very Good in Good DJ with crayon mark on back panel. $40.  SOLD

173. Morrill, Leslie (Illus).  MOUSE SIX AND THE HAPPY BIRTHDAY.  Miska Miles (Illus). NY: Dutton, (1978). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. A simple story with wonderful black & white pencil drawings of mice and other little animals. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.  SOLD

174. Munari, Bruno (Illus).  "SWING INTO BOOKS" BOOK WEEK POSTER.   1964. 22' x 17'. A striking poster with a child reading while sitting on a swing between a flamingo's legs. Almost all Book Week posters were folded twice for mailing. This one has the usual two creases. Near Fine. $350. 

175. Ness, Evaline (Illus).  OLD MOTHER HUBBARD AND HER DOG.  NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1972). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. In Ness's very funny interpretation of the old rhyme, the dog is an English sheepdog! Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $50.  SOLD

176. Newberry, Clare (Author & Illus).  CATS & KITTENS: A PORTFOLIO OF DRAWINGS.  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1956). Folio. The cardboard portfolio contains 15 prints and a chart for identifying the prints. There are also several pages bound with cord which name the cats and describe the techniques Newberry used. The sixteenth print is on the cover of the portfolio. Portfolio is Very Good and the prints are Fine. $300.  SOLD

177. Newberry, Clare (Author & Illus).  ICE CREAM FOR TWO.  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1953). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding. Newberry's cats are the best; the ones in this book are Siamese. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $250.

178. Nicolas (Mordinoff) (Illus).  CHAGA.  Will (William Lipkind) (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1955). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Chaga is an elephant who learns how it feels to be small and hunted. Exuberant two-color pictures. Very Good with edgewear in Near Very Good DJ with a few chips and short tears. $55.  SOLD

179. No Author or Illustrator.  CHILDREN ALL THE YEAR IN VERSE AND PICTURE.  Chicago: Holmes Company, No date. 12mo. Pictorial boards. Fourteen charming color pictures. Twelve verses, one for each month of the year. Very Good. $45.  SOLD

180. Norton, Mary (Author).  THE MAGIC BEDKNOB.  Kiddell Monroe (Illus). L: J. M. Dent & Sons, (1945). 1st British. 12mo, 112p. Pictorial cloth. An engrossing fantasy about an elderly woman who practices magic for a hobby and three London children evacuated to the country during the bombing of London. Lively illustrations. Norton's first book. Scarce. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ with chip at spine tip. $300.  SOLD

181. Norton, Mary (Author).  THE MAGIC BED-KNOB.  Waldo Pierce (Illus). NY: Hyperion, 1943. 1st thus. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. "How to Become a Witch in Ten Easy Lessons" Three children discover an elderly woman learning to be a witch. To buy their silence, she gives them the magic bed-knob and unpredictable adventures follow. Norton's first fantasy is illustrated with spirited color pictures. Very Good+ with minor rubbing to edges in Very Good+ DJ. $250.

182. (Paper Toy) Dahl, Roald (Author).  CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY: A GAME.  Sid Sackman (devised by). NY: Knopf, (1978). Heavy pictorial cardboard unfolds into 11 1/2" x 17" board plus a third 11 1/2" x 8 1/2" cardboard page which has the directions on one side and all the pieces (children, golden tickets, adventure cards etc) ready to be punched out. Unused. Rare. Very Good with minor wear to laminate on covers. $100.

183. (Paper Toy) Jackson, Peter C. (designed & adapted by ).  SAINT GEORGE AND THE DRAGON.  L: Pollock's Toy Theaters, Ltd, 1971 (1972). Probable 1st. 4to. Pictorial wraps. Introduction by Ronald Smedley. Includes ".another version compiled from Mummers plays in 1871 by Mrs. Juliana Ewing". Six cardboard pages plus covers to be cut out to construct the theater and the characters. Very Good, published without DJ. $45.

184. (Paper Toy) See, Sam (Author).  LET'S PLAY TOGETHER.  Bazicov (Illus). S. C. Platt, 1945. 4to. Spiral bound pictorial boards. "The Second Eye-Cue Builder Book". Four games from different countries are described. Each game has a jigsaw puzzle. Each puzzle has four "traveling" pieces which will fit into all the puzzles. Thus the children can travel from one country to another. Near Very Good with minor paper loss to the back side of four puzzle pieces & some rubbing to corners. $75.

185. (Paper Toy) Snyder, Jerome (Illus).  CIRCUS MOBILE.  NY: Children's Book Council, no date, circa early 1960's. Eight circus performers clad in red, white and blue costumes, with the theme of "Books Please". Figures are not punched out. Housed in an envelope with the directions for assembling a mobile. Very Good. $45.  SOLD

186. (Paper Toy) Suba, Susanne (Illus).  THE HOBO HOUND.  May Edwards (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1947). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. A Concora Book with unpunched slottie toy of Tommy and Happy the basset hound. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $125.

187. (Paper Toy) Winter, Milo (Illus).  MEXICAN CUT-OUTS.  Chicago: Whitman, (1938). Oblong 4to. Pictorial wraps. Four cardboard pages plus covers. The punch-out figures include people, plants, animals and objects. Unused. One margin piece missing from back cover & cover starting to loosen from staples, else Very Good. $100.  SOLD

188. Parnall, Peter (Illus).  THE OTHER WAY TO LISTEN.  Byrd Baylor (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1978). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. From an old experienced listener and also by taking her time and being by herself, a young listener learns to hear the song of the hills. Inscribed by Baylor. Fine in Very Good DJ. $55.

189. Parnall, Peter (Illus).  THE DESERT IS THEIRS.  Byrd Baylor (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1975). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. The contrast between open space and delicate detail makes Parnall's pictures of the West unique. Caldecott Honor. Near Fine in Good+ DJ with some soil & tear to back panel. $45.  SOLD

190. Parnall, Peter (Illus).  DESERT VOICES.  Byrd Baylor (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1981). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Poems to the creatures who inhabit the desert illustrated with intricately detailed pictures. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $40.  SOLD

191. Peat, Fern Bisel (Illus).  THE SUGAR-PLUM TREE AND OTHER VERSES.  Eugene Field (Author). Akron: Saalfield, 1930. Large 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Also includes Fiddle-Dee-Dee, The Naughty Doll, The Duel, and Wynken, Blynken and Nod. Eight full page color pictures plus black & white illustrations on all text pages. Wear to bottom edge & spot on plain front endpapers, else Very Good in Good DJ. $75.  SOLD

192. Peat, Fern Bisel (Illus).  THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT.  Beatrix Potter (Author). Cleveland: Harter, 1931 (1931). Folio. Pictorial wraps. Retold by Edna Aldredge and Jessie McKee. Eight gorgeous full page color illustrations plus black & white pictures on the text pages. Fine. $85.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page