 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
129. Holland, Lucille Webster (Illus). SONGS FROM AROUND A TOADSTOOL TABLE; A CHILD'S BOOK OF VERSE. Rowena Bastin Bennett (Author). Chicago: Follett, (1930, 1937). 8vo, 36p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Engaging black & white illustrations on every page. These poems originally appeared in magazines (earlier publishing date). Very Good. $25. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
130. Hospes, Adrie (Illus). THE MAGIC HORSE. Marijke Reesink (Author). NY: Mcgraw-Hill, (1974). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Printed in Holland. A well-known Russian fairy tale is retold and illustrated with dazzling color pictures. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
131. Howard, Pauline Stoddard (Author). THE W. CHUCK FAMILY. Herman Drucklieb (Author). John Martin House & Houghton Mifflin, (1920). Probable 1st. 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Printed on tan paper. Humorous tales of a woodchuck family and their neighbors with appealing black & white illustrations on almost every page. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
132. Hunt, Mabel Leigh (Author). BENJI'S HAT. Grace Paull (Illus). NY: Stokes, 1938 (1938). 1st. 8vo, 119p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The story of a little Quaker boy living in a large community of Friends in North Carolina in the late 19th century. Benji longs for the shape of hat which will symbolize his manhood. Irresistible black & white pictures. Inscribed by Hunt. Near Fine in Good+ DJ with long tear at spine fold. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
133. Hurd, Clement (Illus). CATFISH. Edith Thacher Hurd (Author). NY: Viking, (1970). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. A droll story of a cat, addicted to speed, who progresses from tricycle to bicycle to motorcycle. Amusing black, white & red pictures. Horn Book Stamp. Fine in Very Good DJ with spine slightly sunned. $55. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
134. Hurd, Clement (Illus). THE DAY THE SUN DANCED. Edith Thacher Hurd (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1965). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Stunning woodcuts illustrate a lovely description of winter changing into spring, told in poetic prose. (Bader 453) Review copy with slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good DJ with one tear. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
135. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). JANE, WISHING. Tobi Tobias (Author). NY: Viking, (1977). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. A delightful picture book with reality in black & white and Jane's wishes in color. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
136. James, Will (Author & Illus). SMOKY THE COW HORSE. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1926, 1929). First edition thus with six color plates and title page in color. 8vo, 263p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Additional James picture glued to the back of the last text page. Rare in dust jacket. Newbery Medal. Scattered foxing, else Very Good in Very Good DJ. $400. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
137. Johnson, Siddie Joe (Author). CAT HOTEL. Janice Holland (Illus). NY: Longmans Green, 1955 (1955). 1st. 8vo, 132p. Pictorial cloth. Ted and his smart cat, Butch, find after school work at a very elegant cat hotel. Inscribed by author. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some wear at spine tips. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
138. Kalab, Theresa (Illus). BELINDA BLUE. Esther Wood (Author). NY: Longmans Green, (1940). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Four prize-winning cats adopt a stray kitten. Charming pictures in black, white & blue. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with some browning. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
139. Keats, Ezra Jack (Author & Illus). PETER'S CHAIR. NY: Harper & Row, 1967. 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Peter finds if difficult to adjust to a new baby sister. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Spot on margin of two facing pages else Very Good in Very Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
140. Kellogg, Steven (Author & Illus). THE MYSTERIOUS TADPOLE. NY: Dial, (1977). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Louis's tadpole lives on cheeseburgers and appears to be growing into a Loch Ness monster instead of a frog. Inscribed with an original drawing. Horn Book copy with stamp Review copy with slip laid in. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $80.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
141. Kellogg, Steven (Retold & Illus by). MIKE FINK. NY: William Morrow, (1992). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Mike Fink is a larger-than-life American mythical man similar to Paul Bunyan. He was King of the Keelboatmen on the Mississippi and a prodigious wrestler. Exuberant color pictures. Signed with an original drawing of an alligator. Fine in Fine DJ. $60.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
142. Kent, Jack (Author & Illus). SILLY GOOSE. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1983). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. The fox is clever and the goose is silly, but it is always the goose who rescues the fox from danger. Inscribed & signed with an original drawing of the goose. Fine in Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
143. Kirk, Maria L. (Illus). THE STORY OF THE CANTERBURY PILGRIMS. F. J. Harvey Darton (Retold by). NY: Stokes, (1914). 1st. 8vo, 310p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Eleven color plates plus the cover which is not repeated in the book. Near Very Good with some wear to spine tips & corners. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
144. Krauss, Ruth (Author). MONKEY DAY. Phyllis Roward (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1957). Probable 1st. Large 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. With weddings and baby monkeys, more and more monkeys celebrate Monkey Day. Signed by Krauss First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good with foxing to endpapers in Very Good DJ with light browning. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
145. Langton, Jane (Author). THE ASTONISHING STEREOSCOPE. Erik Blegvad (Illus). NY: Harper & Row, (1971). 1st. 8vo, 240p. Pictorial boards. The third fantasy in the series about Eleanor and Eddy's adventures in a wonderful old house in Concord, Mass. Langton is better known as the author of adult mysteries but her books for children are real gems. Suspenseful fantasy and reality are woven together and leavened with humor. Engaging black & white illustrations. Horn Book Stamp. Scarce. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
146. Lawson, Robert (Illus). FOUR AND TWENTY BLACKBIRDS. Helen Dean Fish (collected by). NY: Stokes, 1937 (1937). 1st. 4to, 104p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Illustrated in black & white and green, black & white. One of the first two Caldecott Honor books from the first year the award was made. Rare. Very Good with light rubbing to spine tip in Near Very Good DJ. $450. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
147. Le Cain, Errol (Illus). THE TWELVE DANCING PRINCESSES. Brothers Grimm (Author). NY: Viking, (1978). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. Exquisitely detailed color illustrations. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
148. Le Cain, Errol (Illus). THE SLY CORMORANT AND THE FISHES. Brian Patten (Author). Harmondsworth, England: Kestrel, (1977). 1st. Large 8vo, 64p. Cloth binding. An Aesop fable adapted into poetry with wonderful illustrations in color and black & white. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
149. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). LET'S PLAY HOUSE. NY: Oxford University Press, (1944). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth binding, polka dot endpapers. Captivating illustrations of red, white & black and blue, red, white & black. Scarce. Very Good+ with some cover soil in Near Very Good DJ with some soil. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
150. Lindgren, Astrid (Author). THE TOMTEN AND THE FOX. Harald Wiberg (Illus). NY: Coward-McCann, 1966. 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. The Tomten is a Swedish elf who takes care of the farm at night. To protect the hens, the Tomten shares his porridge with a hungry fox. Gorgeous color pictures of the farm at night. Very Good with offsetting to endpapers in Very Good DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
151. Lindman, Maj (Author & Illus). SNIPP, SNAPP, SNURR AND THE RED SHOES. Chicago: Whitman, 1936 (1936). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. The three brothers work hard to earn the money to buy red shoes for their mother on her birthday. Near Fine in Good+ DJ with two abrasions. $165. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
152. Lionni, Leo (Author & Illus). LITTLE BLUE AND LITTLE YELLOW. NY: McDowell, Obolensky, (1959). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The first children's book created by this versatile artist. (Bader 525-528). Original book mark laid in. Scarce. Very Good with some archivally mended margin tears in Near Very Good DJ. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
153. Livingston, Myra Cohn (Author). WHISPERS AND OTHER POEMS. Jacqueline Chwast (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1958). 1st. 12mo, 48p. Pictorial cloth. Delightful poetry for children with dandy little black & white pictures. N. Y. Herald Tribune Children's Spring Book Festival Honor Book. Signed by author. Fine in Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
154. Lobel, Arnold (Author & Illus). FABLES. NY: Harper & Row, (1980). 1st. Large 4to, 40p. Cloth binding. Caldecott Medal book signed in year of publication. Original drawing of a pelican. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with some wear to spine tips & corners. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
155. Lockridge, Frances & Richard (Author). THE LUCKY CAT. Zhenya Gay (Illus). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1953). 1st. 8vo, 89p. Pictorial cloth. After a move to the city, Flutter, a Siamese kitten, is lost. She encounters many dangers, but she is a lucky cat. Very Good with slight rubbing to spine tips in Good DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
156. Lord, John Vernon (Illus). THE NONSENSE VERSE OF EDWARD LEAR. Edward Lear (Author). NY: Harmony Books, (1984). 1st Amer. 8vo, 234p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. The black & white pictures on almost every page are witty and zany and absolutely perfect for Lear's poems. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
157. Louden, Claire & George (Author & Illus). FAR INTO THE NIGHT; A STORY OF BALI. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Both community life and the dream of a young girl to be a traditional dancer are explored in poetic prose and three-color pictures. Story-telling, shadow puppets, raising food and traditional dancing are all described with a glossary of Bali words at the end. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
158. Low, Joseph (Illus). RUDI AND THE MAYOR OF NAPLES. M.M. Osborne, Jr. (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1958. 1st. 8vo, 48p. Pictorial cloth. Low's droll pictures are just right for an hilarious tale of a very personable donkey. Except tape mark on rear endpaper, Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
159. MacCarthy, Josphine (Author). BILLY AND JANE AND THE FIREMAN.Racine: Whitman, 1934. 1st. 16mo, 76p. Pictorial boards. Photographs by author, George Hall, Pieri, and Acme News. Wonderful black & white photos of children visiting a firehouse and then playing fireman. Easy to read text. Rare. Not in From the Mundane to the Magical by Mus White. Very Good with light edgewear. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
160. MacKellar, William (Author). A DOG LIKE NO OTHER. Nora Unwin (Illus). Phila: David McKay, (1965). 1st. 8vo, 151p. Pictorial cloth. Fergus is so unusual he seems magical to the young Scotch boy who adopts him. Appealing black & white pictures. Horn Book Stamp. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|