97. Fischer, Hans (adapted & illus by).  PUSS IN BOOTS.  NY: Harcourt Brace, 1959. 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Gay pictures illustrate a fresh interpretation of the old Charles Perrault tale. Very Good with wear to caps & corners in Good+ DJ. $65.  SOLD

98. Fisher, Aileen (Author & Illus).  GUESS AGAIN.  NY: Robert McBride, (1941). 1st. 12mo, 111p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A book of word puzzles with silhouette illustrations. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $35.  SOLD

99. Flack, Marjorie (Illus).  HERE, THERE AND EVERYWHERE.  Dorothy Aldis (Author). NY: Minton, Balch & Co, 1928 (1928). 1st. 8vo, 99p. Pictorial cloth. Simple poems for young children illustrated with beguiling black & white line drawings. Signed by author. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $85.  SOLD

100. Forrester, Victoria (Author & Illus).  ODDWARD.  NY: Atheneum, 1982 (1982). 1st. 24mo. Pictorial cloth. Oddward is an unusual and absolutely charming garden snake. In his own inimitable way, Oddward participates in all the holidays and seasons of the year. Whimsical black & white pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $30.

101. Foster, Edith Frances (Author & Illus).  MARY'S LITTLE LAMB.  Salem, MA: Samuel Edson Cassino, 1903. Probable 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth with paste-down. A rebus with over 500 pictures by the author. Printed only on rectos. Mary and her lamb have a number of different adventures. Rare. Near Very Good with soil to paste down. $75.  SOLD

102. Fox, Paula (Author).  THE SLAVE DANCER.  Eros Keith (Illus). NY: Bradbury Press, 1973. 1st. 8vo, 176p. Cloth binding. Newbery Medal. Near Fine with tiny tear to front endpaper & previous owner's inscription in Very Good DJ with short tears & tiny chips. $225.  SOLD

103. Fox, Paula (Author).  ONE-EYED CAT.  NY: Bradbury Press, (1984). 1st. 8vo, 216p. Cloth backed boards. Signed by author. Newbery Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.

104. Freeman, Don (Author & Illus).  THE TURTLE AND THE DOVE.  NY: Viking, (1964). 1st. 8vo, 43p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A gentle tale of separation and happy reunion with appealing pictures in blue, black & white. Horn Book Stamp. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with a chip and light soil. $55.

105. Freeman, Don (Illus).  MIKE'S HOUSE.  Julia L. Sauer (Author). NY: Viking, 1954 (Mar 1954). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Robert has an adventure on his way to Mike's House - the public library where the well-known Mike Mulligan lives! Very Good+ in Good+ DJ with light soil. $50.  SOLD

106. Gag, Wanda (Author & Illus).  MILLIONS OF CATS.  NY: Coward-McCann, 1928 (1928). First edition, first state with Jersey City imprint. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. One of the memorable classics of American 20th century children's literature. Scarce. (Bader 33-37) Newbery Honor. Good+ with some cover soil and some margin soil in Near Very Good DJ with a few chips, short tears & light soil. $1,000.  SOLD

107. Gammell, Stephen (Illus).  WHERE THE BUFFALOES BEGIN.  Olaf Baker (Author). NY: Warne, (1981). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial cloth. The soft black & white pictures convey the vast open space of the prairie and the drama of the galloping buffalo herd. Six double-page illustrations. A most deserving Caldecott Honor book. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $100.  SOLD

108. Gardner, Beau (Author & Illus).  GUESS WHAT?  NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1985). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. Dandy graphics. In vivid color, the first page shows part of the animal. The following page shows the whole animal in black & white. Grand visual tricks! Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $45.  SOLD

109. Gay, Zhenya (Author & Illus).  SAKIMURA.  NY: Viking, 1937 (Oct 1937). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Wonderful pictures of Saki the Siamese cat with the kinked tail. Near Very Good with rubbing to bottom edge in Near Very Good DJ with some soil. $100.  SOLD

110. Gay, Zhenya (Illus).  170 CATS.  Pachita Crespie (Author). NY: Random House, (1939). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Large stylized pictures in black, white & pink with minimal text make this a striking picture book. Also see # 155. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $100.  SOLD

111. George, Jean (Author).  THE MOON OF THE OWLS.  Jean Zallinger (Illus). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1967). 1st. 8vo, 40p. Pictorial cloth. Lyrical prose combined with exquisitely detailed illustrations in soft black & white illuminate the animals the owl sees as he flies on a January night in the Catskills. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ. $40.  SOLD

112. Gergely, Tibor (Illus).  JENNY THE BUS NOBODY LOVED.  Maurice Dolbier (Author). NY: Random House, 1944. 1st. 4to, 44p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Jenny was a old bus but she had a golden button. When it was pushed, suddenly, you were anywhere you wanted to be. Near Fine with hint of rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good DJ with light soil. $100. SOLD

113. Gergely, Tibor (Illus).  WHEEL ON THE CHIMNEY.  Margaret Wise Brown (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1954). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. With rhythmic prose and gorgeous color illustrations (some double page), the nesting and migration of storks is described. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $175.  SOLD

114. Gerrard, Roy (Author & Illus).  THE FAVERSHAMS.  NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1982). 1st Amer. Large 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt. Printed in Italy. Gerrard's first picture book won the Fiera di Boylogna Graphic Prize for Children and the NY Times Best Illustrated Book of the Year. The stylized people inhabit a most detailed world. Very Good+ in Fine DJ. $50.

115. Gerrard, Roy (Author & Illus).  SIR CEDRIC RIDES AGAIN.  NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1986). 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth binding. Sir Cedric saves his wife and child from the villain by stamping on his toe! Fine in Fine DJ. $35.

116. Gerstein, Mordicai (Author & Illus).  ARNOLD OF THE DUCKS.  NY: Harper Collins, (1983). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. A cute story of a little boy raise by a family of ducks. Good+ with cover faded in Very Good DJ. $25.

117. Glaser, Milton (Illus).  CHILDREN'S SPRING BOOK FESTIVAL POSTER.   no date (circa late 1950's - early 1960's). 22" x 17". heavy paper. With a book on a music stand, Pan pipes a duet with a bird. Very Good with tiny tear to top edge. $100.  SOLD

118. Godden, Rumer (Author).  THE DRAGON OF OG.  Pauline Baynes (Illus). NY: Viking, (1981). 1st Amer. 8vo, 60p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. A most imaginative story of a gentle dragon and a stubborn Scotch Lord. Wonderful pictures in rich color and black & white. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. 

119. Godden, Rumer (Author).  THE OLD WOMAN WHO LIVED IN A VINEGAR BOTTLE.  Mairi Hedderwick (Illus). L: Macmillan, (1972). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. A traditional folk tale retold by a gifted writer. Enchanting illustrations in delicate color. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $45.  SOLD

120. Gonzales, Xavier (Illus).  HE WHO SAW EVERYTHING: THE EPIC OF GILGAMESH.  Aninta Feagles (Retold by). NY: Young Scott, (1966). 1st. 4to, 63p. Pictorial cloth. Written more than 3000 years ago, this Babylonian epic treats universal themes. The paper sculptures and plaster friezes which illustrate this edition reflect Sumerian art. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $125.  SOLD

121. Gramatky, Hardie (Author & Illus).  HAPPY'S CHRISTMAS.  NY: Putnam, 1970. 1st. 8vo, 59p. Pictorial cloth. Signed and inscribed. Very Good with bumped corner in Good+ DJ. $125.

122. Grautoff, Christiane (Author).  THE TALE THAT GREW AND GREW.  Anne Marie Jauss (Illus). NY: Sterling Publishing, (1955). 1st. 8vo, 43p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A deaf crow starts a rumor which grows as it is passed from animal to animal. Amusing black & white illustrations. Horn Book Stamp. Fine in Very Good DJ with small hole in spine. $40. 

123. Gruelle, Johnny (Illus).  GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES.  Margaret Hunt (Translator). NY: Cupples & Leon, (1914). 1st. Large 8vo, 419p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Gilt design on spine. Eleven color plates plus cover paste down which is not repeated in the book. In addition, there are numerous black & white pictures to illustrate a complete collection of Grimm's fairy tales. The color plates have tissue guards but two are missing. A scarce example of Gruelle's early work. Good+ with foxing to tissue guards & top margin of color plates, some wear to spine tips and corners and rear endpaper starting to crack. $300. 

124. Hader, Berta & Elmer (Author & Illus).  DING DONG BELL.  NY: Macmillan, 1957 (1957). 1st. 4to, 47p. Pictorial boards. The stray cat adopted by a poor family finds some cash which fills the pantry with food. Very Good with light edgewear in Very Good+ DJ. $100.  SOLD

125. Hader, Berta & Elmer (Author & Illus).  THE MIGHTY HUNTER.  NY: Macmillan, (1943). 1st. 4to. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. Little Brave Heart discovers that attending school is better than hunting when no one is hungry. Very Good+ with some browning to endpapers in Fine DJ. $125.  SOLD

126. Hague, Michael (Illus).  THE WIZARD OF OZ.  L. Frank Baum (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1982). 1st thus. 4to, 219p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated. Signed original drawing of the Cowardly Lion. Also see #203. Very Good+ with light foxing to top edge in Near Fine DJ. $150.  SOLD

127. Haywood, Helen (Illus).  FIGGLE FROG SEES LIFE.  Isobel St. Vincent (Author). L:Hutchinson, no date. Oblong 4to, 48p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Five humorous color plates plus cover (not repeated in book) and numerous whimsical black & white line drawings in the text. Near Very Good. $75.  SOLD

128. Hereford, Oliver (Author & Illus).  MORE ANIMALS.  NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901 (Nov 1901). 1st. Square 8vo, 99p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Witty verse and amusing black & white pictures about twenty-two different animals, with the last four verses and pictures about the dachshund. Good+ with significant edgewear. $75.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page