 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). THE GRAYMOUSE FAMILY. Nellie M. Leonard (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1950). 1st. 8vo, 209p. Pictorial cloth. Although Mother Graymouse is a widow with six children, they manage to live quite well. With help from their friends, they celebrate all the holidays and even take a summer trip to visit their Fieldmice cousins. Cooney contributes 50 irresistible black & white pictures. Scarce. Except spots on first few pages & wear to bottom spine tip, Near Very Good in Good - DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). OX-CART MAN. Donald Hall (Author). NY: Viking, (1979). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A lyrical passage through the seasons in a New England town. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Near Fine DJ with spine slightly sunned. $300.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67. Cory, Fanny (Illus). THE WELL IN THE WOODS. Bert Leston Taylor (Author). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (Sept 1904). 1st. 8vo, 191p. Pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Eight full-page two-color pictures plus numerous in text illustrations. Good. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68. Cox, E. A. (Illus). AUCASSIN & NICOLETTE. L: F. Lewis, (1947). Limited to 1250 copies. 4to, 43p. Cloth binding. Printed on Barcham Green Hand-made paper, untrimmed on two sides. Heroic two-color illustrations. Very Good in Good DJ. $60.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69. Dalgliesh, Alice (Author). A BOOK FOR JENNIFER. Katherine Milhous (Illus). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940 (1940). 1st. 8vo, 114p. Pictorial cloth. "A Story of London Children in the Eighteenth Century and of Mr. Newbery's Juvenile Library". Ten four-color plates. "To which are added eleven Cuts from Old Books with an Epigram in VERSE adapted to each". Near Very Good in Good+ DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70. Dana, Dorathea (Illus). THE RUNAWAY SHUTTLE TRAIN. Muriel Fuller (Author). Phila: David McKay, (1946). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. A delightful tale of New York City subway trains with dashing color pictures. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some soil. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71. Daugherty, James (Illus). YANKEE THUNDER: THE LEGENDARY LIFE OF DAVY CROCKETT. Irwin Shapiro (Author). NY: Julian Messner, (1944). 1st. 8vo, 205p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Lots of bold, energetic black & white pictures which mirror Crockett's zest for life. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ with 1" chip at spine tip. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72. Daugherty, James (Illus). KRIS AND KRISTINA. Marie Bruce (Author). NY: Doubleday, Page, (1927). 1st. 8vo, 60p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A Christmas story with dramatic pictures in black & white and brilliant color. Very Good with rubbing to bottom edge in Good DJ with split at spine fold. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). BUFFALO BILL. NY: Doubleday, 1952. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Gorgeous lithographs in both color and rich black & white. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil to back panel. $175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Illus). THE LORD'S PRAYER. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1934 (1934). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Protestant edition. The beautiful pictures are highlighted with gilt ink. Near Fine with slight hint of edgewear in Very Good DJ with a few tiny chips & tiny tears. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75. Day, Maurice (Illus). THE ANIMAL ETIQUETTE BOOK. Helen Cowles Le Cron (Author). NY: Stokes, 1926 (1926). 1st. 95p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Color frontpiece and 24 droll full-page black & white pictures of dressed animals with a poem about each picture. Very Good with a few spots to cover. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76. De Paola, Tomie (Retold & Illus by). STREGA NONA. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1975. 1st. 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Scarce Caldecott Honor book. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with chips & two tears at spine tip. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77. Demi (Author & Illus). SO SOFT KITTY. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1986). 1st. Oblong 12mo. Shape board book with soft furry covers. Pictures of cats with minimal text. Very Good. $25.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78. Dennis, Wesley (Illus). SHADOW AND THE STOCKING. James S. Tippett (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1937 (1937). 1st. 16mo, 51p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Cocker spaniel Shadow finds an old stocking which he manages to bring home, after being told repeatedly to "drop it". To his joy, it becomes his Christmas stocking. Engaging black & white pictures. Scarce. Very Good with spot on cover in Near Very Good DJ with some soil. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79. Denton, Clara J. (Author). UNDER THE PLANTAIN LEAF: A DAY WITH THREE INSECTS. Chicago: A. Flanagan, 1904. Probable 1st. 12mo, 94p. Pictorial cloth. On the title page, "The Hammond Publishing Company/ Lansing, Michigan" has been stamped over the publisher's name. A bee, a wasp and an ant discuss their similarities and differences. A most entertaining natural history book. Near Fine. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80. Dillon, Leo & Diane (Illus). GASSIERE'S LUTE: A WEST AFRICAN EPIC. Alta Jablon (translated & adapted by). NY: Dutton, (1971). 1st. 8vo, 47p. Pictorial cloth. Told in poetic prose and illustrated with striking two color pictures. Except previous owner's neat inscription, Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil & a couple short tears. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81. Doisneau, Robert (Illus). THE BOY AND THE DOVE. James Sage (Author). NY: Workman Publishing, (1978). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. A young boy trains his beloved bird to perform at the theater. Set in Paris and illustrated with captivating black & white photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82. Domanska, Janina (Author & Illus). THE TORTOISE AND THE TREE. NY: Greenwillow, (1978). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards, pictorial endpapers. An African folk tale with stylized color pictures which seem to be inspired by African textile design. Fine in Very Good DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83. Du Bois, William Pene (Author & Illus). GIANT OTTO. NY: Viking, 1936 (Oct 1936). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Du Bois's first book is the amusing tale of a giant otterhound who joins the Foreign Legion and defeats the Arabs by wagging his tail. (Bader 175, 176). Very Good with a few margin smudges & mnor edge rubbing in Near Very Good DJ with light soil & a few tiny chips. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84. Du Bois, William Pene (Author & Illus). OTTO AT SEA. NY: Viking, 1936 (Oct 1936). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. In a companion book Otto saves the crew after a shipwreck. Very Good with light edgewear in Good DJ with name & marks on back panel. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85. Du Bois, William Pene (Illus). THE THREE LITTLE PIGS. NY: Viking, (1962). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The author of these verses is unknown but the color illustrations are terrific. A scarce du Bois title. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86. Dulken, H. W. PhD (Author). ANIMAL LIFE ALL THE WORLD OVER. L: George Routledge & Sons, no date (circa 1870). Oblong 4to, 83p. Cloth with gilt lettering. "With Remarks on the Trees and Plants of Various Regions". The 20 color lithographs are partially hand-colored by pochoir and have blank paper guards. Good with spine tips chipped & somewhat shaken. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87. Duvoisin, Roger (Illus). FOLLOW THE WIND. Alvin Tresselt (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1950. 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Kites and clouds and birds think they will travel with the wind but the wind has a will of its own. Gay color pictures throughout. Very Good with edgewear in Very Good DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88. Duvoisin, Roger (Illus). THE HAPPY LION IN AFRICA. Louise Fatio (Author). NY: Whittlesey House, (1955). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth. The second Happy Lion book. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89. Duvoisin, Roger (Illus). DOES POPPY LIVE HERE? Arthur S. Gregor (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1957. 1st. 4to. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Poppy forgets to tell Jed her apartment number so he meets some interesting people on the way to her party. Fine in Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90. Eager, Edward (Author). MOUSE MANOR. Beryl Bailey-Jones (Illus). NY: Ariel, (1952). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Inspired by Beatrix Potter, Eager has created an imaginative tale of a lonely mouse who decides to visit London. Fanciful pictures in color and black & white of mice and other animals dressed in Victorian clothes. Fine in Near Very Good DJ. $85
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91. Efron, Marshall & Alfa-Betty Olsen (Author). BIBLE STORIES YOU CAN'T FORGET NO MATTER HOW HARD YOU TRY. Ron Barrett (Illus). NY: Dutton, (1976). 1st. 8vo, 79p. Cloth backed boards. Eight Bible stories related in a most entertaining style, full of puns, but retaining the original message. Witty black & white illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92. Eliot, T. S. (Author). OLD PUSSUM'S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS. NY: Harcourt Brace, (1939). 1st Amer. 8vo, 46p. Cloth binding. The best poetry about cats. Very Good with light sunning to edges of covers in Very Good DJ with light soil. $550.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93. Elliott, Diderica (Illus). THREE PERSIAN FABLES. Design Group, no date. Oblong folio. Pictorial boards. Printed at Ram Press on hand-made paper. Three exquisite mounted color plates. Rare. Very Good with wear to corners. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94. Estes, Eleanor (Author). THE CURIOUS ADVENTURES OF JIMMY MCGEE. John O'Brien (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1987). 1st. 8vo, 160p. Cloth backed boards. An engaging tale of Amy and Clarissa - the girls from The Witch Family - on a summer vacation on Cape Cod. Jimmy McGee is a plumber and perhaps a gnome and definitely magic. Estes is a gifted writer. Also see #252. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95. Fair, Sylvia (Author & Illus). THE BEDSPREAD. NY: William Morrow, 1982 (1982). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Two elderly sisters start to decorate a bedspread from opposite ends with the scenes of the their childhoods. One sister remembers all her embroidery stitches while the other remembers all the happiness and excitement, so the two ends are quite different. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96. Fellows, Muriel (Author & Illus). THE LAND OF LITTLE RAIN. Philadelphia: Winston, (1936). 1st. 8vo, 121p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. "A Story of Hopi Indian Children" recounts episodes from daily life, including several dance rituals. Scarce in dust jacket. Near Very Good in Good DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|