33. Benchley, Nathaniel (Author).  SNIP.  Irene Trivas (Illus). NY: Doubleday, (1981). 1st. 8vo, 64p. Pictorial boards. A frisky young poodle teaches a sleepy old beagle how to have fun. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.  SOLD

34. Bennett, Charles (Illus).  MR WIND AND MADAME RAIN.  Paul De Musset (Author). NY: Putnam, 1904. 1st. 8vo, 152p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Translated by Emily Makepeace. Twenty-five droll black & white plates. All edges gilt. Very Good. $75.  SOLD

35. Betts, Ethel (Illus).  THE RAGGEDY MAN.  James Whitcomb Riley (Author). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1907). 1st thus. Large 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Eight beautiful color plates plus illustrations in red, black & white on text page. Good+ with some rubbing to paste-down and spine tips & corners frayed. $150.  SOLD

36. Bianco, Pamela (Selected & Illus by).  THE LAND OF DREAMS: POEMS.William Blake (Author). NY: Macmillan, 1928 (1928). 1st. 8vo, 42p. Cloth stamped in silver, pictorial endpapers. Delicate black & white line drawings. Fine in Very Good DJ with some chips. $85.

37. Biro, Val (Author & Illus).  GUMDROP AND THE FARMER'S FRIEND.Chicago: Follett, 1967. 1st. 4to, 31p. Pictorial cloth. An amusing tale of an antique car and an antique steam-powered tractor. Color illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $45.  SOLD

38. Brewster, Patricia (Author & Illus).  RABBIT  INN.  Boston: Little Brown, (1991). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards, pictorial endpapers. All the guests pitch in to fix up the inn for new guests. Appealing color pictures. Signed with a small original drawing. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

39. Bright, Robert (Author & Illus).  GEORGIE TO THE RESCUE.  NY: Doubleday, 1956. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The second book about Georgie, the friendly ghost, and his friends Herman the cat and Miss Oliver the owl. Amusing blue & white pictures. All the Georgie books are quite scarce. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Good DJ. $110.  SOLD

40. Brooke, Leslie (Illus).  THE NURSERY RHYME BOOK.  Andrew Lang (Edited by). London: Warne, 1897. 1st. 8vo, 288p. Cloth with gilt decoration to spine, pictorial endpapers, all edges gilt. Profusely illustrated throughout with captivating black & white pictures. Some foxing throughout, else Very Good. $150.  SOLD

41. Broomfield, Robert (Illus).  DAME WIGGINS OF LEE AND HER SEVEN WONDERFUL CATS.  John Ruskin (edited with additional verses). NY: Mcgraw-Hill, (1963). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to, 31p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A new edition of a traditional rhyme with humorous three-color illustrations. The endpapers reproduce Kate Greenaway's pictures for the extra verses added by Ruskin. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.

42. Brouillard, Anne (Author & Illus).    THREE TOPSY-TURVEY TALES.Charlottesville,VA: Thomasson-Grant, (1992). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The titles are the only words in these three inventive tales. Fine in Fine DJ. $25.  SOLD

43. Brown, Marcia (Illus).  ANANSI THE SPIDER MAN.  Philip M. Sherlock (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1954). 1st. 8vo, 112p. Cloth binding. Originating in West Africa, these Anansi stories were heard by the author when he was a child in Jamaica. Marcia Brown also lived in Jamaica, so her gay black & white line drawings capture the spirit of these tales. Very Good with slight rubbing to spine tips in Good+ DJ. $75.  SOLD

44. Brown, Margaret Wise (Author).  WAIT TILL THE MOON IS FULL.  Garth Williams (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1948). 1st. 4to, Pictorial boards. Like The Little Fur Family, Brown & Williams create a warm, safe place for a child. (Bader 260-261) First edition based on correct price and no later books mentioned on dust jacket. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $225.  SOLD

45. Brown, Margaret Wise (Author).  DAVID'S LITTLE INDIAN.  Remy Charlip (Illus). NY: Young Scott, (1956). 1st. 16 mo. Pictorial cloth. Together, David and his little Indian name and treasure each day as it happens. The color pictures are as simple and intense as the text. Scarce. Very Good+ with light foxing to cover in Very Good DJ with chip. $175.  SOLD

46. Brown, Margaret Wise (Author).  THE NOISY BOOK.  Leonard Weisgard (Illus). NY: William R. Scott, 1939. 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A very nice copy of a classic picture book. (Bader 224-226). Also see #113. Very Good with a bit of rubbing to extrems in Very Good DJ with slight darkening & wear to spine tips & corners. $250.   SOLD

47. Brown, Paul (Illus).  ADMIRAL WAGS.  Fanny Jessop Sherman (Author). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1943 (1943). 1st. 8" x 109, 84p. Cloth binding. A true story of a black cocker spaniel who lived on the aircraft carrier, the U.S.S. Lexington, during the Battle of the Coral Sea. Two color illustrations. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $125.   SOLD

48. Bryce, Catherine T. & Edna Turpin (Edited by).  LITTLE FOLK'S LIBRARY - SECOND SERIES.  NY: Newson & Co, (1928). Probable 1st. oblong 16mo. Pictorial wraps. Twelve booklets of 48 pages each. Red Riding Hood; The Elf Book; Book of Giants; The King's Bell; Rabbit Tales; Friends from Mother Goose; Aesop's Fables; Hiawatha; Dame Wiggins of Lee; Funny Stories; Friends and No Friends; Riddles and Rimes. The illustrators vary from book to book and include Inez Hogan, Constance Whittemore, Walter Crane, Florence J. Hoopes and Margaret C. Hoopes, Bernard Westmacott, C.T. Nightingale and Edna E. Potter. Rare as complete set. Most of the books have three small name stamps, one at the bottom of the title page, the second on the margin of a center page and the third inside the rear cover. Otherwise, all 12 booklets are Very Good+ with slight rubbing to spines in orginal Very Good slip case. $350.   SOLD

See all 12 books on index page

49. Burkert, Nancy (Illus).  THE FIR TREE.  Hans Christian Andersen (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1970). 1st. 8vo, 36p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Whether black & white or color, Burkert's illustrations are exquisite. Very Good with bumped bottom spine tip in Near Very Good DJ with spine sunned with small chip. $45.  SOLD

50. Cady, Harrison (Illus).  BUGS AND WINGS AND OTHER THINGS.  Annie W. Franchot (Author). NY: Dutton, (1918). 1st. 8vo, 99p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Lovely frontpiece by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Six color plates and numerous whimsical black & white line drawings by Cady. Scarce. Near Very Good with gilt lettering on spine a little dull, light rubbing to spine tips & corners & two manufacturer's wrinkles to cloth at spine. $250.  SOLD

51. Cameron, Katharine (Illus).  IN FAIRYLAND.  Louey Chisholm (Author). NY: Putnam, no date (circa 1905). 8vo, 112p. Cloth with paste-down and art nouveau gilt decoration. All edges gilt. Thirty color plates. Inscribed and dated 1905 by S. O. Jewett (Sarah Orne Jewett). The free endpapers appear to be glued down. Foxing to text pages but very little to color plates. Slightly shaken and spine tips & corners heavily frayed. Good. $100.   SOLD

52. Carle, Eric (Author & Illus).  A VERY LONG TRAIN.  NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, no date [1972]. Probable 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. A folding book which makes a long train with each car containing different animals. First Edition based on price and no later book listed. Near Very Good with some foxing in Good + plastic slip case. $40.  SOLD

53. Carle, Eric (Illus).  ENDANGERED ANIMALS COUNTING POSTERS.  NY: Franklin Watts, no date. Ten posters, 36" x 24" printed in Japan. The numbers refer to the number of animals on the particular poster. Very Good with 1/4 - 1/2 inch tear to the left edge of the first six. $300.  SOLD

See 2 other posters on index page

54. Cesoni, Robert (Author & Illus).  THE SHOPPING-BAG LADY.  NY: Holiday House, (1977). 1st. Large 8vo. Pictorial cloth. The first book by a well-know New Yorker Magazine cartoonist. When she disappears, the children miss the shopping bag lady who gleans treasures from garbage cans and the dump. Then they discover her in her own antiques store filling shopping bags for her customers. Amusing pictures in black, white & yellow. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $35.

55. Chagall, Marc (Illus).  DIARY OF A HORSE.  Claire Goll (Author). NY: Thomas Yoseloff, (1956). 1st. 8vo, 40p. Cloth binding. The trials and tribulations of a Parisian cab horse with imaginative black & white illustrations by the well-known artist. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $60.  SOLD

56. Chalmers, Mary (Author & Illus).  MR. CAT'S WONDERFUL SURPRISE.  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1961). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Pictorial boards. Mr. Cat plans a picnic for his family which includes a new rowboat. Delightful three-color pictures which are just right for this warm, simple story. Very Good in Good+ DJ with three crayon marks on back panel. $125.  SOLD

57. Chan, Plato (Illus).  THE GOOD-LUCK HORSE.  Chih-Yi (Author). NY: Whittlesey House, (1943). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Adapted from an old Chinese legend, this Caldecott Honor book was illustrated in three-color and black & white pictures by the author's twelve-year-old son. Scarce. Near Fine with slight rubbing to spine tips in Very Good DJ. $200.  SOLD

58. Charlip, Remy & Demetra Maraslis (Illus).  THE SEEING STICK.  Jane Yolan (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1977). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. The lovely pictures in color and black & white are perfect for the poetic text. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.

59. Charlip, Remy (Author & Illus).  DRESS UP AND LET'S HAVE A PARTY.NY: William R. Scott, 1956. 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. John invites his friends to a dress-up party. Everyone must invent a costume from old things no one wants. In addition to Margaret Wise Brown's David's Indian, this is one of Charlip's earliest books. Also see #45. Some foxing to cover & dust jacket, else Very Good in Very Good DJ. $100.  SOLD

60. Cheever, Harriet (Author).  THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF BILLY TRILL.  Ethelred B. Barry (Illus). Boston: Dana Estes, 1898. 1st. 8vo, 82p. Pictorial cloth. Told in the first person by the canary & illustrated with black & white line drawings. Near Very Good with light cover soil. $35.  SOLD

61. Clark, Ann Nolan (Author).  THE SECRET OF THE ANDES.  Jean Charlot (Illus). NY: Viking, 1952(Mar 1952). 1st. 8vo, 130p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The proud Inca culture is portrayed in a young boy's journey toward maturity. Newbery Medal. Very Good with bottom corners bumped in Near Very Good DJ with some darkening. $165.

62. Cleary, Beverly (Author).  TWO DOG BISCUITS.  Mary Stevens (Illus). NY: William Morrow, 1961 (1961). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A neighbor gives the twins each a dog biscuit, but they cannot locate exactly the right dog to receive their largess. The children are as true to life and as funny as Cleary's characters always are. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $75.  SOLD

63. Coatsworth, Elizabeth (Author).  THE SUN'S DIARY: A BOOK OF DAYS FOR ANY YEAR.  Frank McIntosh (Illus). NY: Macmillan, 1929 (Sept 1929). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. An engaging almanac with verses, epigrams, and bits of history and natural history. Decorated with striking art deco black & white pictures. Scarce in dust jacket. Near Fine in Good+ DJ with stain on back panel. $75.

64. Cooney, Barbara (Illus).  SEVEN LITTLE RABBITS.  John Beeker (Author). Ny: Walker, (1973). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Embossed cloth. A soothing go-to-sleep counting rhyme with engaging color pictures. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. $45.

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page