 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. (ABC) Emberley, Ed (Author & Illus). ED EMBERLEY'S ABC. Boston: Little Brown, (1978). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A most creative ABC. The color pictures are full of whimsical detail. Just one word for each letter but many more objects for that letter are in the picture. Inscribed with a wonderful original drawing of a snake in pirate garb. Fine in Fine DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2. (ABC) Palladine, David (Illus). TWENTY-SIX STARLINGS WILL FLY THROUGH YOUR MIND. Barbara Wersba (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1980). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. A magical alphabet with poetic prose and enchanting illustrations in color and black & white. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3. (ABC) Rojankovsky, Feodor (Author & Illus). AN ALPHABET OF MANY THINGS. NY: Golden Press, (1970). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Two pages for each letter are full of objects. Near Fine with slight rubbing to spine tips & corners, published without DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4. (ABC) Scarry, Richard (Author & Illus). RICHARD SCARRY'S FIND YOUR ABC'S. Norcross, 1973. Probable 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. This alphabet includes words with the pertinent letter in the middle of the word. The letter is printed in red so it is easy to spot. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good with some wear to corners in Near Very Good DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5. Adams, Adrienne (Illus). SUMMER'S COMING IN. Natalia Belting (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1970). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. A procession through the festivals of spring from St. George's Day (April 23) to May Day to Gingerbread Day (May 14). All the customs are pictured in rich color illustrations showing the English Restoration period. Fine in Very Good DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6. Ahlberg, Janet & Allan (Author & Illus). JEREMIAH IN THE DARK WOODS. NY: Viking, (1978). 1st Amer. 8vo, 48p. Pictorial boards. A nonsense fairy tale. Jeremiah meets some favorite nursery characters in farcical new roles. Comic illustrations in color and black & white. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7. Aiken, Conrad (Author). TOM, SUE AND THE CLOCK. Julie Maas (Illus). NY: Collier, (1966). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. A simple story-poem of a day experienced by young children. Dandy black & white line drawings expressive in the contrast of pattern and empty space. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8. Aiken, Joan (Author). THE SHADOW GUESTS. NY: Delacorte, (1980). 1st Amer. 8vo, 150p. Cloth backed boards. Combining every day occurrences with the supernatural, Aiken creates a engrossing fantasy. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9. Akino, Fuku (Illus). ISSUN BOSHI, THE INCHLING. Momoko Ishii (Author). NY: Walker, (1967). 1st Amer. Square 8vo. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Translated by Yone Mizata. An old Japanese folk tale of a tiny boy (like Tom Thumb) who possesses the courage of a giant. Striking color illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10. Aldin, Cecil (Author & Illus). A GAY DOG. NY: Dutton, 1905. 1st Amer. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twenty-four wonderful pictures of a bull dog puppy in orange, black & white. He leads an eventful life with his owner, a young lady. Very Good with some edgewear, especially to corners. $400. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11. Aldridge, Josphine Haskell (Author). A PENNY AND A PERIWINKLE. Ruth Robbin (Illus). Berkeley, Parnassus Press, (1961). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. With a penny for a sharp new fishhook and a periwinkle for bait, Sy can create a simple, unhurried and satisfying life. Three color pictures show a small village and the Maine coast. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12. Aliki (Brandenberg) (Author & Illus). A MEDIEVAL FEAST. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1983). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. When the King and his Court visit, a sumptuous feast is served. Inspired by medieval tapestries and illuminated manuscripts, Aliki creates grand color pictures, rich in detail. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13. Allard, Lois (Illus). CASPAR AND THE SECRET KINGDOM. Miranda Seymour (Author). Morristown,NJ: Silver Burdette, (1986). 1st. Large 4to, 40p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Exquisitely detailed illustrations in lush color. In the garden, a cat discovers a magic kingdom with a dragon. An enchanting picture book. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14. Ambrus, Victor G. (Author & Illus). THE SULTAN'S BATH. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972. 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards. A delightful tale of the Sultan's missing bathwater and a beautiful flower garden. Gorgeous color illustrations. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with light foxing. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15. Ambrus, Victor G. (Author & Illus). THE THREE POOR TAILORS. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1966. 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards. Dazzling color. Greenaway Medal. Fine in Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16. Ambrus, Victor G. (Illus). JUST SO STORIES. Rudyard Kipling (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1982). 1st. 4to, 64p. Pictorial boards. The exuberant color pictures are perfect for Kipling's tall tales. Fine, published without DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). ARDIZZONE'S HANS ANDERSEN: FOURTEEN CLASSIC TALES. Stephen Corrin (Translator). NY: Atheneum, 1979 (1978). 1st Amer. 8vo, 190p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Illustrated with full page color and partial page black & white pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). THE TRUANTS. John Walsh (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1968). 1st Amer. 8vo, 80p. Pictorial cloth. Lively poetry for children with equally appealing black & white illustrations. Horn Book Stamp. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). THE OLD NURSE'S STOCKING BASKET.Eleanor Farjeon (Author). London: Oxford University Press, 1965 (1965). 1st thus. 8vo, 102p. Cloth binding. Each evening, as nurse darns a stocking, she tells the children another story. Captivating black & white illustrations. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). THE NIGHT RIDE. Aingelda Ardizzone (Author). Harmondsworth, England: Longman Young, (1973). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Abandoned toys set out to find a new home. Very Good+ with slight rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good DJ with a crease. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21. Armer, Laura (Author). FARTHEST WEST. Sidney Armer (Illus). NY: Longmans Green, 1939 (1939). 1st. 8vo, 190p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. An inspiring tale of children working to save a Redwood grove. Very Good+ with slightly bumped corners in Fair DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22. Arni, Kanchana & Gita Wolf (Edited by). BEASTS OF INDIA. India: Tara Publishing, (2003). 12mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Silk screened and bound by hand. Animals depicted by different artists in three main styles: "tribal", "folk" (from non-tribal communities) and "traditional" (which derives from art with court or feudal patronage). Four extra silk screen prints laid in. (See the article about Tara Publishing in Fine Books & Collections magazine Nov/Dec 2006). Very Good with light soil & corner bump. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23. Bacon, Peggy (Author & Illus). THE BALLAD OF TANGLE STREET. NY: Macmillan, 1929 (Oct 1929). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Told in verse and illustrated with intricately detailed pictures of Tangle Street, the people who inhabit it and the cat who owns it.(Bader 25-27). Scarce. Very Good with archival paper repairs to very small area at bottom margin of first several pages in Very Good DJ. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24. Baker, Mary (Illus). THE LOST MERBABY. Margaret Baker (Author). NY: Duffield, 1927 (1927). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A fisherman and his wife adopt a merbaby but return it to the mourning mermaids. Illustrated with beguiling silhouettes on every page. Spotting to cover, else Very Good. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25. Baker, Mary (Illus). FOUR TIMES ONCE UPON A TIME. Margaret Baker (Author). NY: Duffield, 1926 (1926). 1st. 8vo. cloth-backed boards with paste-down. Each of the four original fairy tales is printed on different colored paper. Numerous silhouette illustrations, both half page and full page. Very Good with rubbing to corners & light cover soil. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26. Balet, Jan (Author & Illus). WHAT MAKES AN ORCHESTRA. NY: Oxford University Press, 1951 (1951). 1st. 4to, 41p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Each instrument is described and illustrated with amusing two-color pictures. Very Good+ with slight rubbing to spine tips in Very Good DJ. $55. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27. Bannon, Laura (Author & Illus). WHISTLE FOR A PILOT. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1959 (1959). 1st. 8vo, 48p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. "A story of Nova Scotia and high tides." Joadie has been well trained by his father, the best pilot on Nova Scotia's rough waters. Pictures in color and black & white. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $55.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28. Barrie, J.M. (Author). PETER AND WENDY. F.D. Bedford (Illus). Scrib, (1911, Oct 1911). 1st Amer. 8vo, 267p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Twelve black & white plates. Very Good with spine slightly sunned. $350. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29. Baskin, Leonard (Author & Illus). IMPS, DEMONS, HOBGOBLINS, WITCHES, FAIRIES & ELVES. NY: Pantheon, (1984). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed embossed boards. Wonderful color illustrations of an extensive catalog of magical creatures. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30. Baskin, Leonard (Illus). ANIMALS THAT OUGHT TO BE. Richard Michelson (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1996). 1st. 4to, 24p. Pictorial boards. "Poems About Imaginary Pets" with grand, dramatic color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31. Bate, Joan Mary (Author). THE CAT WHO WANTED TO FLY. J. S. Goodall (Illus). London: Blackie & Son, (1958). 12mo, 36p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Pictures in black, white and red and in black & white. A mischievous elf creates wings for Sammers the cat. Very Good with light edgewear in Very Good DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32. Baylor, Byrd (Author). WE WALK IN SANDY PLACES. Marilyn Schweitzer (Illus). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1976). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Poetic prose and brown & white photographs track the paths of the animals and insects which inhabit the desert. Signed by author. Also see #188, 189, 190. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|