 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
289. Weihs, Erika (Author & Illus). COUNT THE CATS. NY: Doubleday, (1976). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. An exuberant counting book with wildly colored cats. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
290. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus). LOOK AT THE MOON. May Garelick (Author). NY: William R. Scott, 1969. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. All the places all over the world where the full moon shines are described in verse and illuminated with beautiful color pictures. Very Good+ with slight rubbing to spine tips in Near Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
291. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus). THE CHILD JESUS. Mary Fitch (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1955. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Full page color illustrations. Fine in Very Good DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
292. Weisgard, Leonard (Retold & Illus by). CINDERELLA. NY: Garden City, 1938. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Bold, sophisticated illustrations make a dramatic version of a traditional fairy tale. (Bader p 226). Also see #46. Small dent to bottom edge & a hint of rubbing to extrems, else Fine in Very Good DJ with a darkened strip. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
293. Werth, Kurt (Illus). THE MERRY MILLER. Rosalys Hall (Author). NY: Oxford University Press, 1952 (1952). 1st. 8vo, 48p. Cloth binding. A delightfully ridiculous tale with gay pictures in color and black & white. Good+ with some spotting to cover in Good+ DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
294. White, Eliza Orne (Author). THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CAT. Clarke Hutton (Illus). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1941 (1941). 1st. 4to, 115. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A silver gray Maltese recounts his eventful life story. Engaging black & white pictures. Very Good in Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
295. White, T.H. (Author & Illus). THE SWORD IN THE STONE. NY: Putnam, 1939 (1939). 1st Amer. 8vo, 312p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Combining myth, fantasy and satire, this unique classic describes the childhood and education of King Arthur. The endpapers are by Robert Lawson. Very Good in Good+ DJ with spine sunned. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
296. Wiesner, David (Author & Illus). FREE FALL. NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1988). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. A most imaginative dream sequence as one thing metamorphoses into another. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
297. Wilkins, Eloise (Illus). MY KITTEN. Patricia Scarry (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1953). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. A Little Golden Book. Charming pictures of a little girl and her kitten. Very Good, published without DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
298. Williams, Garth (Illus). PUSH KITTY. Jan Wahl (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1968). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Soft, rich pencil drawings illustrate a simply told story of a little girl taking her kitty for an outing in a doll carriage. Also see #44. Very Good with rubbing to edges in Good+ DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
299. Wilson, Forrest (Author & Illus). WHAT IT FEELS LIKE TO BE A BUILDING. NY: Doubleday, (1969). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Striking graphics in red, black & white and a humorous text explain architectural elements. Inscribed by Wilson. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
300. Wilson, Frank (Author & Illus). CECIL THE CAMEL. L: Jonathan Cape, (1948). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The most amusing adventures of an Indian camel who loses his mother but finds the sea, sails for London, attends school, is knighted by the Queen and returns to India in triumph. Very Good with wear to corners. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
301. Wiseman, Ann Sayre (Author & Illus). WELCOME TO THE WORLD: HOW MARY HAS KITTENS. Reading, MA: Addison Wesley, (1980). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth. With sketches and comments by Amy (10), Sylvia (8), Octavia (7) and Alex (6). Fine in Near Fine DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
302. Wright, Dare (Author & Illus). EDITH AND MR BEAR. NY: Random House, (1964). Probable 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Edith learns not to lie to Mr. Bear. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good with light offsetting to endpapers in Near Very Good DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
303. Yashima, Taro (Illus). THE GOLDEN FOOTPRINTS. Taro Yashima & Hatoju Muku (Author). Cleveland: World, (1960). 1st. 8vo, 55p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Expressive two-color pictures. Signed with an original full-page water-color. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
304. Zalben, Jane Breskin (Author & Illus). WILL YOU COUNT THE STARS WITHOUT ME? NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1979). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Beautiful color pictures of animals living on a tropical island. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
305. Zwerger, Lisbeth (Illus). LITTLE RED CAP. Brothers Grimm (Author). NY: William Morrow, 1983 (1983). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards. Translated by Elizabeth D. Crawford. Lovely watercolor illustrations. The version of Little Red Riding Hood in which she and her grandmother are alive when the wolf's belly is cut open. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with light soil & sunning to spine. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
306. Zwerger, Lisbeth (Illus). ALICE IN WONDERLAND. Lewis Carroll (Author). NY: North-South, (1999). 1st thus. 4to, 103p. Pictorial boards. Numerous full page and in text illustrations. Signed by illustrator. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|