 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
257. Small, David (Illus). THE DRAGON WHO LIVED DOWNSTAIRS. Burr Tillstrom (Author). NY: William Morrow, 1984 (1984). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed boards. An hilarious story of princesses and wicked witches with Kukla as a knight and Ollie and several other characters from the early TV puppet show. Signed "Kukla - Ollie and Burr" and inscribed by Small with an original drawing of Ollie. The third book Small illustrated. Fine in Fine DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
258. Smith, Dodie (Author). THE HUNDRED AND ONE DALMATIANS. Janet & Anne Grahame-Johnstone (Illus). NY: Viking, (1957). 1st Amer. 8vo, 199p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The original book predates the Disney movie. Great black & white illustrations. Uncommon. Near Fine in Good+ DJ with spine quite sunned. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
259. Sokol, Bill (Illus). CATS CATS CATS CATS CATS. Beatrice Schenk De Regniers (Author). NY: Pantheon, (1958). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial cloth. Grand graphics illustrate poetic thoughts about cats. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
260. Spier, Jo (Illus). THE CREATION. NY: Doubleday, (1970). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Text from the Jerusalem Bible. Jo Spier, a Dutch immigrant, is Peter Spier's father. Lovely color illustrations. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with light soil. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
261. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). CHRISTMAS! NY: Doubleday, 1983. 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. With lavish detail Spier conjures up a mid-20th century Christmas we all would like to remember. Wordless. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $70. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
262. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). THE ERIE CANAL. NY: Doubleday, 1970. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The old song is illustrated with Spier's inimitable detail and joie de vivre. Each of the four endpapers show a different season of the year. Inscribed and signed in year of publication. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with one 2" tear. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
263. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). MY SCHOOL. NY: Doubleday, (1981). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Shaped board book from Spier's Village Books. Near Fine. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
264. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). THE PET STORE. NY: Doubleday, (1981). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Shaped board book from Spier's Village Books. Very Good, published without DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
265. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). FOOD MARKET. NY: Doubleday, (1981). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Shaped board book from Spier's Village Books. Very Good+, published without DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
266. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). THE TOY SHOP. NY: Doubleday, (1981). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Shaped board book from Spier's Village Books. Very Good, published without DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
267. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). FIRE HOUSE. NY: Doubleday, (1981). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Shaped board book from Spier's Village Books. Fine. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
268. Stone, Nancy (Author). THE WOODEN RIVER. Betty Beeby (Illus). Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans, (1973). 1st. 8vo, 192p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Rose's mother thinks a lumber camp is no place for a girl. However Rose befriends everyone and fulfills her ambition of participating when the logs are floated down the river. Set in Bay City, Michigan in the 1870's. Inscribed by both author and illustrator in the year of publication. Very Good with light foxing to first two pages in Very Good DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
269. Streatfeild, Noel (Author). DANCING SHOES. Richard Floethe (Illus). NY: Random House, (1958). 1st Amer. 8vo, 273p. Pictorial cloth. All the Streatfeild "shoe" titles are elusive. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $165.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
270. Stutters, Percival (Author & Illus). HOW PERCIVAL CAUGHT THE TIGER. NY: Holiday House, (1936). Probable 1st. 32mo. Pictorial boards. A few words face each whimsical three-color picture. Percival invents a novel way to catch a tiger. Rare. Near Very Good with light cover soil & some wear to spine edges. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
271. Stutters, Percival (Author & Illus). HOW PERCIVAL CAUGHT THE PYTHON. NY: Holiday House, (1937). Probable 1st. 32mo. Pictorial cloth. Percival's method of catching the big snake is even more amusing than his first book. Fine. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
272. Sweeney, Morgan J.(BOZ) (Illus). RAINY-DAY PLAYS. Frances A Humphrey (Author). Boston: Lothrup, (1884). Probable 1st. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial boards. A number of different pretending games are described, such as tailor shop, barber shop, restaurant, black smith etc. A color picture faces each text page. Previous owner's inscription is dated 1884. Rare. Cracking to endpapers at joints, else Very Good. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
273. Szekeres, Cyndy (Illus). THE CLUMPETS GO SAILING. Jan Wahl (Author). NY: Parents Magazine Press, (1975). Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. When they hear Uncle Skinny is ill, the Clumpets whip up some soup, use their front door for a boat, and sail away to the rescue. Lovely watercolor pictures. Very Good with some rubbing to spine tips & corners in Good+ DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
274. Tafuri, Nancy (Author & Illus). RABBIT'S MORNING. NY: Greenwillow, (1985). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Simple, gentle pictures which are very effective. Almost wordless. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
275. Tenggren, Gustaf (Illus). GOLDEN TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS. Margaret Soifer & Irwin Shapiro (Retold by). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1957). 1st. Folio, 96p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Spectacular color illustrations on every page. Wear to bottom spine tip & short tear in gutter, else Very Good +. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
276. Tenggren, Gustaf (Illus). THE LITTLE MATCH GIRL. Hans Christian Andersen (Author). NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1944). Probable 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Beautiful color pictures face each page of text. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Near Very Good DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
277. Tenggren, Gustaf (Selected & Illus by). TENGGREN'S STORY BOOK. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1944 (May1944). 1st. Folio, 88p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Enchanting pictures in color and black & white on every page. Interior clean and tight. Worn spot on rearcover and wear to spine tips and corners, else Very Good. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
278. Thorne, Diana (Illus). LITTLE CAT LOST. Elvira Garner (Author). NY: Julian Messner, (1943). 1st. Square 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A little abandoned kitten finds a pair of affectionate children and a new home. Wonderful three-color pictures of a wistful kitten. Very Good with a few small margin spots & rubbing to corners in Good+ DJ with some soil. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
279. Tolkien, J.R.R. (Author & Illus). MR BLISS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1983 (1983). 1st Amer. Oblong 8vo. Cloth binding. Includes the facsimile of Tolkien's manuscript for his children with his pictures for the hand-lettered text. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
280. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus). THE TASHA TUDOR BOOK OF FAIRY TALES. Platt & Munk, 1961. 1st. Large 4to, 92p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Some wear to spine tips & corners & previous owner name printed large on endpaper Near Very Good. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
281. Van Allsburg, Chris (Author & Illus). BEN'S DREAM. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1982 (1982). 1st. 4to, 31p. Cloth binding. Van Allsburg's third book. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
282. Voigt, Cynthia (Author). HOMECOMING. NY: Atheneum, 1981 (1981). 1st. 8vo, 312p. Cloth stamped in silver. Voight's first novel for young people chronicles the travels of four siblings searching for a home with relatives they do not know. Near Fine with very slight rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good+ DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
283. (Volland) Dodge, Katherine Sturges (Illus). HOW SING FOUND THE WORLD IS ROUND. Syndey Reid (Author). Chicago: Volland, (1920). Probable 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A scarce Volland title. Very Good with light cover soil & light rubbing to spine. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
284. (Volland) Ellsworth, Mary (Illus). THE ADVENTURES OF NIP AND TUCK. Muriel Moscrip Mitchell (Author). Jolilet: Volland, (1927). 5th. 12mo, 40p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Nip and Tuck are tree fairies. Charming pictures. Near Very Good with some edgwear & light cover soil. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
285. (Volland) Sarg, Tony (Illus). THE GIGGLEQUICKS. Miriam Clark Potter (Author). Chicago: Volland, (1918). 7th. 12mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A very scarce Volland title. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips & corners. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
286. (Volland) Various Illustrators. FIVE BOOKS IN A BOX. Jolilet: Volland, (1928). Probable 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. 1. The Cap That Mother Made illustrated by Eleanore Mincah Hubbard. 2. Three Wise Old Couples by E. T. Corbett illustrated by Fletcher C. Ransom. 3. Three Little Pigs by Clara Doty Bates illustrated by Pamela Mori Tighe 4. The Real Princess illustrated by Alexander Key. 5. Bearskin by the Brothers Grimm illustrated by Marie Honre Myers. All five books have color and black & white pictures and all have dust jackets. Rare. Books are all Very Good with some rubbing to spine tips & corners in Near Very Good DJ's. The box is Very Good with some rubbing to edges. $650.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
287. Ward, Lynd (Illus). AMERICA'S PAUL REVERE. Esther Forbes (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1946 (1946). 1st. 4to, 46p. Pictorial cloth. The superb color and black & white pictures reflect the drama of the events preceding the Revolutionary War. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
288. Ward, Lynd (Illus). UP A CROOKED RIVER. May McNeer (Author). NY: Viking, 1952 (Oct 1952). 1st. 8vo, 222p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Hilarious adventures ensue when a family traveling on a ship is stuck in the mud with an opera singer, a hermit and jewelry thieves. Set in Florida in the 1870's. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|